Tue, 26th Sep 2017
LDN -
NYC -
TKY -
SFO -
Privacy Policy

1. WHO ARE WE?

1.1 This website and its associated app (The CODE app) (the "Website" and "App" respectively) is owned and operated by Nexus CODE Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under registration number 07950029 (from now on, "We", "Our" and "Us"). Our registered office is at 5th Floor, Greener House, 66-68 Haymarket, London SW1Y 4RF.

1.2 We provide access to Our industry newsletter, The CODE Bulletin, and also provide information on certain benefits made available by our Participating Businesses for Our CODE ID Users who work in the Hospitality Industry. By Hospitality Industry, we mean the hotel sector, the restaurant sector, the public house, bar and nightclub sector (the "Hospitality Industry").



2. WHAT IS THIS PRIVACY POLICY FOR?

2.1 Purpose. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and to processing your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and all UK data protection regulations. We will only collect and use your personal data as we say in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated and forms part of our Website and App Terms of Use.

2.2 Do you agree with this Privacy Policy? By continuing to use our Website and App you confirm that you have read, understood and agree with this Privacy Policy as it is in effect at the time of your use. If you do not agree, then you must not use or continue to use this Website and App.



2.3 WHAT IT COVERS AND WHAT IT DOES NOT COVER

This Privacy Policy gives information about:
(a) why we collect and use personal data;
(b) what personal data we collect;
(c) the choices we offer, including how to access and update your personal data; and
(d) our use of cookies and how you may disable such cookies.
It does not apply however to the practices of third party websites, third party apps or any or third party companies. You will be subject to the terms and conditions of use and privacy policies of those other websites and apps or companies when you are using them.

2.4 Updates. By accessing or using any part of our Website or App, you consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy (as it is updated from time to time). We may change and update it from time to time and we show the effective date of the currently applicable Privacy Policy at the beginning of it. Any updates to our Privacy Policy can be found on our Website and App. We recommend that you revisit this page regularly to keep up to date and to make sure that you are happy with changes. Updates and changes are legally binding upon you as soon as We post them (superseding any prior policy that may apply) whether or not We provide you any other notice of such changes.



3. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT
AND WHAT DO WE DO WITH IT?

3.1 We can only provide benefits if we collect personal data. By personal data we mean personally identifiable information as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 such as your name and contact details.

3.2 In this Privacy Policy, the following expressions shall have the meanings given in the Data Protection Act 1998: "data controller", "data processor", "data subject" and "process".

3.3 By submitting any personal data to Us whether via Our Website or App, by email, by writing through the post or otherwise, You agree and consent to our processing of that personal data for any of the following purposes: managing your personal data for the purposes of your use of the Web Site and App as a User, managing your personal data for your use as a Participating Business, providing or accessing benefits offered by Participating Businesses in the Hospitality Industry and such other reasonable purposes as may be set out or reasonably anticipated on Our Website and App.

3.4 If you submit any data (which may include personal data such as a contact name) for your employer during the course of applying to become a CODE ID User, you warrant and undertake that you have the relevant consent from Your employer and the relevant contact person to pass their details to Us. You further agree and consent that we may contact your employer and that contact person and may process any personal data of yours that they may give to us.

3.5 We use certain third parties to help us with our Website and App and other business administration activities relating to our business. Some of these parties are based in the European Economic Area and some are based outside the European Economic Area. You agree that we may transfer personal data to those third parties for the purposes of our business. Countries outside the European Economic Area may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom. However, our collection, storage, and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

3.6 You agree that we may also use your personal data to analyse your use of the Website and App and to inform you of other services that my be provided by Us which we think may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive this information, you may unsubscribe by using the unsubscribe link on Our Website or the profile setting on Our App, or contact us using the contact details below.



4. INFORMATION SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that any personal data you give to Us is kept secure. In order to minimise the risk that there is unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal data, we put in place, where practicable, appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure it. Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet is guaranteed to be secure.



5. HOW WE USE COOKIES

Our Website and App uses cookies.

5.1 What are cookies. A cookie is a small data file placed on your computer's hard drive or other mobile or handheld device as you browse our Website and App or advertisements, videos or other types of content and which ‘remembers’ that your computer or device accesses the Website and App. The file is added to your computer's hard drive or other mobile or handheld device. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you may modify your browser settings to decline cookies or to be notified of cookies being placed. The cookies do not give us access to any other personal data on your computer or device other than the personal data you choose to share with us.

5.2 Why do we use cookies.

Cookies may be used by us to do the following:

(a) enable us to respond to you as an individual and to tailor our operations to your needs by gathering and remembering personal data about your preferences;
(b) assist the effective operation of our Website and App;
(c) to re-target advertisements or other content on our Website and App so that they are displayed when you use third party websites;
(d) enable traffic to our Website and App and pages to be logged to identify pages used and browsing and purchasing behaviour of users of our Website and App for statistical purposes and to monitor which pages users find useful or not; or
(e) identify you as an account holder or user and assist with account or user security (such as by obliging you to re-set passwords if the password has lapsed).

5.3 What to do if you do not want us to use cookies. Rejecting cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Website and App and may stop our Website and App from operating properly when you use it. You may be unable to complete a transaction with us on our Website and App. If you do not consent to use of the cookies, you must disable the cookies by deleting them or amending your cookie settings on your computer or you must stop using the Website and App.

5.4 Your choice to consent. You have the choice to restrict our collection or use of your personal data in the following ways:
(a) when you are asked by us to accept a cookie or to fill in a form on our Website and App, look for your cookie settings and the area that you can click to indicate your preference as to use of your personal data for marketing or other purposes; and
(b) if you have previously agreed to accept a cookie, then you may change your mind at any time disabling or deleting the cookie or amending your cookie settings.



6. HOW TO CONTACT US

Queries.
If you wish to update any personal data that we have processed on you or have any queries relating to the personal data we process or this Privacy Policy, you may contact Us at: contact@codehospitality.co.uk Please note that we have a standard charge of £10 for any information access request for personal data we receive.

Our site uses cookies. By continuing to use our site you are agreeing to our privacy policy.